Aldeburgh Town Council


Cllr Jocelyn Bond

Mayor

Address – Alde Reach, Saxmundham Road, Ip15 5PD

Telephone – 07855 103800
Email Jocelyn

Cllr John Digby

Deputy Mayor

Address – Maple Lodge, 24 Barley Lands, IP15 5LW
Email John
Tel – 01728 454115
Mob – 07889133187

Cllr Peter Cox

Address – 15 North Warren IP15 5QF

Email Peter
Tel – 01728 454245

Cllr Marianne Fellowes

Address – 1 The Brambles, IP15 5LA
Email Marianne
Mob – 07771593218

Cllr Sara Fox

Address – Holden Cottage, Victoria Road, IP15 5EF
Email – sarafox@dircon.co.uk
Email Sara
Tel – 01728 454742
Mob – 07970994203

Cllr Andrew Harris

Town Serjeant

Address – 12 Ogilvie Homes, Church Lane, Aldringham, Ip16 4QT
Email Andrew
Tel – 01728 831154

Cllr Sally Jones

Address – 2 Alde House, Alde House Drive, Ip15 5EE
Email Sally
Tel – 01728 451977

Cllr Michael Kiff

Address – 11 Somerville Lea, IP15 5LH
Email Michael
Tel – 01728 454118
Mob – 07899665445

Cllr Sue Osben

Address – 125 Saxmundham Road, Ip15 5LH
Email Sue
Tel – 01728 452269
Mob – 07939939908

Cllr Elizabeth Oxby

Address – 7 Crescent Road, Aldeburgh IP15 5HW
Email Elizabeth
Tel – 01728 454815

Cllr Peter Palmer

Address – 309 High Street, Ip15 5DG
Email Peter
Tel – 01728 454767
Mob – 07745011435

Cllr Pille Partel

Address – 196a High Street, IP15 5AJ

Tel – 07731 108844

Email Pille

Cllr Malcolm Walker

Address – 9 Leiston Road, IP15 5PP
Email Malcolm
Tel – 01728 453978
Mob – 07814013890

Cllr Julian Worster

Address – 41 Alde Lane, IP15 5DZ
Email Julian
Mob – 07711 934431

Ruth Proctor

Town Clerk

Address – The Moot Hall, Market Cross Place, Aldeburgh, IP15 5DS
Tel – 01728 452158

Lori Hill

Assistant to the Town Clerk

Address – The Moot Hall, Market Cross Place, Aldeburgh, IP15 5DS
Tel – 01728 452158

Charlie Walker

Serjeant at Mace

Address – The Moot Hall, Market Cross Place, Aldeburgh, IP15 5DS
Tel – 01728 452158

Committee Members – The Mayor and Deputy Mayor are members of all committees (ex-officio)

Planning Commitee

Chairman : Cllr Worster
Vice Chairman : Cllr Bond
Members : Cllrs Cox, Fox, Jones, Kiff, Oxby, Palmer and Partel

Property & Finance Commitee

Chairman : Cllr Jones
Vice Chairman : Cllr Osben
Members : Cllrs Cox, Harris, Kiff, Partel and Worster

Services Commitee

Chairman : Cllr Palmer
Vice Chairman : Cllr Cox
Members : Cllrs Fellowes, Harris, Kiff, Osben, Oxby and Walker

Council Representatives

Council Representatives on Other Bodies

 

  • Aldeburgh Business Association – Cllr Kiff            
  • Aldeburgh Society – Cllr Jones
  • Aldeburgh Museum Trustees – Cllrs Harris and Fox
  • Aldeburgh Community & Sports Trust – The Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Cllr Jon
  • Alde & Ore Estuarine Planning Partnership – Cllr Palmer                        
  • Aldeburgh United Charities – Cllr Harris
  • Aldeburgh Allotments – Cllrs Cox and Osben
  • Aldeburgh Library – Cllr Walker
  • Affordable Housing – Cllrs Bond and Oxby
  • Emergency Scheme – Cllrs Palmer, Oxby and Worster
  • Carnival Committee – The Mayor and Deputy Mayor
  • Citizens Advice Bureau – Cllrs Bond and Fellowes
  • Crescent Road Area Residents Association – Cllr Worster
  • Jubilee Hall Management Committee: Cllr Worster (to be reviewed)
  • Park Road Frontagers Association – Cllr Jones
  • Sizewell Stakeholders Group and Sizewell Forum – Cllr Palmer
  • Suffolk Association of Local Councils – Cllr Harris (with others)
  • Suffolk Preservation Society – Cllrs Bond and Worster
  • Aldeburgh Primary School – Cllr Oxby
  • Royal National Lifeboat – Cllr Harris
  • The Fisherman’s Association – Cllr Walker
  • Sandlings Cycling – Cllrs Partel and Oxby

Mayors Sunday

Sunday May 21 – Mayors Sunday.  For a full report and pictures, please see  News and Events.